settlement

Portuguese translation: assentamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:settlement
Portuguese translation:assentamento
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

09:50 Jun 16, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: settlement
Contexto:

The subgrade at the proposed process plant site (west) is considered to offer reasonable stiffness but high **settlements** can be expected, a function of the magnitude of applied loading. The estimated **settlements** for structures within the processing plant are higher than the stated allowable **settlements**. Due to the high groundwater and saturated and low permeability soils, **settlement** is expected to take many years to complete. The impact this may have on long term maintenance will need to be considered.

obrigada pela ajuda
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
assentamento
Explanation:
Parece-me ser isto:
www.civil.uminho.pt/.../Cap. V - Drenagem e Estabili...
podem originar assentamentos do solo, devido ao nível freático ficar abaixo das ... Nos casos em que as águas subterrâneas se apresentem ocasionalmente e ...
Selected response from:

oxygen4u
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recalque
Joao Marcelo Trovao
4compactação
Leonor Machado
3assentamento
oxygen4u
Summary of reference entries provided
@ Mariana
Francisco Jose Fernandes

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
settlement (neste contexto)
assentamento


Explanation:
Parece-me ser isto:
www.civil.uminho.pt/.../Cap. V - Drenagem e Estabili...
podem originar assentamentos do solo, devido ao nível freático ficar abaixo das ... Nos casos em que as águas subterrâneas se apresentem ocasionalmente e ...

oxygen4u
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: que boa ideia, parece-me que é isso mesmo


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settlement (neste contexto)
recalque


Explanation:
Em se tratando de solo, este é o termo que usamos no dia a dia.

http://pt.slideshare.net/thayriscruz/recalque-fundaes

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Sim, no caso de um terreno/do solo, é isso aí.
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settlement (neste contexto)
compactação


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 26




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: @ Mariana

Reference information:
Settlement, pode também ser, em termos de engenharia, consolidação ou abatimento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2015-06-16 13:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mariana; pelo texto me parece que o termo mais correto seria "consolidação", em virtude de que existe uma carga aplicada sobre a área.

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Francisco, neste contexto, que lhe parece?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search