batter

Portuguese translation: talude

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:batter
Portuguese translation:talude
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

12:07 Jun 12, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: batter
Contexto:

• Steel pile bents to support the conveyor and truss system delivering phosphate to the wharf. Bents are constructed with two 600 x 16 mm pipe piles with opposing 1H:6V **batters**. Three HP360 x 152 beams are welded together to form the bent cap on which the conveyor and truss system is directly attached.
• Two steel pile supported platforms are used to support a single telescoping radial shiploader. The curved shiploader track platform is 4.0 m wide and approximately 47 m long on the outside arc. The platform is supported by nine bents of 600 x 16 mm pipe piles with opposing 1H:6V **batters**. Three HP360 x 152 beams are welded together to form the bent caps on which the superstructure is directly attached. The platform deck consists of five W360 x 122 steel beams evenly spaced and laterally restrained with heavy-duty steel grating.

obrigada pela ajuda
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
talude
Explanation:
Talude – Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Talude
Oversett denne siden
Talude é um plano de terreno inclinado que limita um aterro e tem como função garantir a estabilidade do aterro. Pode ser resultado de uma escavação ou de ...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
obrigada a todos pela ajuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1talude
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3inclinação
Felipe Barbosa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inclinação


Explanation:
http://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/search?source=auto&qu...

Felipe Barbosa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
talude


Explanation:
Talude – Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Talude
Oversett denne siden
Talude é um plano de terreno inclinado que limita um aterro e tem como função garantir a estabilidade do aterro. Pode ser resultado de uma escavação ou de ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
obrigada a todos pela ajuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search