mid-flood tide / mid-ebb tide

Portuguese translation: meia maré enchente / meia maré vazante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mid-flood tide / mid-ebb tide
Portuguese translation:meia maré enchente / meia maré vazante
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

07:33 Jun 11, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: mid-flood tide / mid-ebb tide
Frase:

8.5 m maximum vessel draft is safely practicable to approach, transit, and pilot after mid-flood tide or before mid-ebb tide. Pilots confirmed two of the four passages indicated in the NIMA Sailing Directions; Route 1 and 2a.

obrigada pela ajuda
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
meia maré enchente / meia maré vazante
Explanation:
Guia de Surf
www.cm-mafra.pt/files/Turismo/Guiasurf.pdf
Oversett denne siden
Fundo: Rocha/ Iage. Maré: Maré vazia a meia maré enchente ou vazante. 0ndulação: 0/ NO. Vento: de SE a NE. Consistencia: ++++. Ângulo de rebentação: 40°.
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigada Salvador
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2meia maré enchente / meia maré vazante
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3média corrente/maré enchente/alta | média corrente/maré baixa/vazante
Felipe Barbosa


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meia maré enchente / meia maré vazante


Explanation:
Guia de Surf
www.cm-mafra.pt/files/Turismo/Guiasurf.pdf
Oversett denne siden
Fundo: Rocha/ Iage. Maré: Maré vazia a meia maré enchente ou vazante. 0ndulação: 0/ NO. Vento: de SE a NE. Consistencia: ++++. Ângulo de rebentação: 40°.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Obrigada Salvador

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Vitor Pinteus: vd discussion.
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
média corrente/maré enchente/alta | média corrente/maré baixa/vazante


Explanation:
http://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/search?source=auto&qu...

Felipe Barbosa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search