design fault level and circuit breaker ratings

Portuguese translation: nível de falha previsto em projeto e potência dos disjuntores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:design fault level and circuit breaker ratings
Portuguese translation:nível de falha previsto em projeto e potência dos disjuntores
Entered by: Mario Freitas

13:56 Jun 5, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: design fault level and circuit breaker ratings
Frase:

The design fault level and circuit breaker ratings adopted are:
11 kV switchboard busbar

Agradeço desde já a ajuda
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
nível de falha previsto em projeto e potência dos disjuntores
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nível de falha previsto em projeto e potência dos disjuntores
Mario Freitas
4Capacidades/Classificações do disjuntor e do nível de falha/falta do modelo/design
Hari Cavalcante


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Capacidades/Classificações do disjuntor e do nível de falha/falta do modelo/design


Explanation:
Para PTPT eu usaria nível de falha do modelo. Agora não sei se vocês costumam dizer mais falha ou falta.

[...] multiple of 4, the recloser will trip instantly at any fault level above 1600 amps and extend recloserfuse coordination up [...] cooperpower.com
[...] múltiplo 4, o religador irá abrir instantâneamente em qualquer falta acima de 1600 ampéres e amplia a coordenação entre religador-fusível [...]

The pick up levels for the SEF accessory is fixed at 25% of the standard ground fault trip level, but not less than 1 Amp. cooperpower.com
O nível de pick-up desse acessório é fixado em 25% do nível de disparo de falta a terra standard, mas superior a 1 ampére. cooperpower.co

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nível de falha previsto em projeto e potência dos disjuntores


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
obrigada




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search