Koepe hoists

Portuguese translation: guinchos de fricção

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Koepe hoists
Portuguese translation:guinchos de fricção
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

11:10 Aug 26, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mining
English term or phrase: Koepe hoists
It will contain some of the largest Koepe hoists in the world (60 tons payload skips) to achieve the planned future production requirements.
Isabella Becker
Brazil
guinchos de fricção
Explanation:
Com base nesta pesquisa:

https://www.minewiki.org/index.php/HRMH_-_Koepe_/_Friction_H...
06/01/2012 - The friction (or Koepe) hoist is a machine where one or more ropes pass over the drum from one conveyance to another, or from a conveyance ...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3guinchos de fricção
Claudio Mazotti
4Guinchos tipo Koepe
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
koepe hoists
guinchos de fricção


Explanation:
Com base nesta pesquisa:

https://www.minewiki.org/index.php/HRMH_-_Koepe_/_Friction_H...
06/01/2012 - The friction (or Koepe) hoist is a machine where one or more ropes pass over the drum from one conveyance to another, or from a conveyance ...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 min
  -> obrigado!

agree  Lumen (X)
4 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
22 hrs
  -> obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
koepe hoists
Guinchos tipo Koepe


Explanation:
Koepe é o tipo ou modelo do guincho.

http://dangelointernational.com/dangelo_catalog/52-x-9-5-nor...

Converteam contratada para o maior projeto de ... - Portal Fator Brasil
www.revistafatorbrasil.com.br/ver_noticia.php?not...
Translate this page
Jul 28, 2011 - O escopo completo do projeto inclui um guincho tipo Koepe (de fricção) com 6m de diâmetro, um guincho tipo Blair (tambor duplo) com 4m de ..

http://www.revistafatorbrasil.com.br/ver_noticia.php?not=166...


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 127




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search