xxxx’s Mining

Portuguese translation: A mineradora XXXX oferece.......

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:xxxx’s Mining
Portuguese translation:A mineradora XXXX oferece.......
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

09:08 Jul 27, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: xxxx’s Mining
xxxxx’s Mining delivers highly performing ground support and consolidation products

xxxxx, since I should not mention the company's name
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
A mineradora XXXX oferece.......
Explanation:
Como há indícios do nome da mineradora "XXXX" diria assim
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a mineração da Xxxxx..Mineração Xxxxx
airmailrpl
4 +1A mineradora XXXX oferece.......
Marcos Antonio
4 +1actividades mineiras, exploração mineira da xxxx
Teresa Borges
4xxxx's Minas
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xxxx’s mining
xxxx's Minas


Explanation:
For minining you can say also 'mineração' but 'minas' is simpler...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xxxx’s mining
actividades mineiras, exploração mineira da xxxx


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
55 mins
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
xxxx’s mining
a mineração da Xxxxx..Mineração Xxxxx


Explanation:
xxxx’s mining => a mineração da Xxxxx
xxxx Mining => Mineração Xxxxx

If it is a company name you should not translate it.

If it is xxxx’s mining activities then it would be "a mineração da Xxxx"

MineraçãoXxxxx - Mineração Xxxxx Fabricantes, Fornecedores e ...
www.portuguese.alibaba.com › sala de exposição
Directório de Mineração Xxxxx Fabricantes & Mineração Xxxxx Fornecedores – Pesquisa de Mineração Xxxxx Fabricante e Fornecedor. Selecção de Mineração Xxxxx ...

Yingkou co dingjide etrochemical, Ltd.
www.pt.list-of-companies.org/Details/.../yingkou_dingjide_e...
... têxtil, de ativos de mineração xxxxx real do nosso grupo é de cerca de RMB 600million Yuan. Yingkou Dingjide Petrochemical Co., Ltd foi fundada Em 2004, ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rintje: Mineração simplesmente, considero mais abrangente
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  Marcia Galdi
2 hrs
  -> agradeço

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xxxx’s mining
A mineradora XXXX oferece.......


Explanation:
Como há indícios do nome da mineradora "XXXX" diria assim

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebelo Júnior: concordo
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search