Uniformed Services

Portuguese translation: Forças uniformizadas..serviços uniformizados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Uniformed Services
Portuguese translation:Forças uniformizadas..serviços uniformizados
Entered by: airmailrpl

02:39 May 9, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense / forças armadas
English term or phrase: Uniformed Services
Gostaria de saber como traduzir o termo "uniformed services"

The Army, Navy, Air Force or other Uniformed Services.

Grata
Rayane Gonçalves
Forças uniformizadas..serviços uniformizados
Explanation:
UNFPA
E-mail: unfpa@unfpa.org.br. Forças uniformizadas discutem prevenção do HIV ... experiências e recursos de programas voltados para os serviços uniformizados. ...
www.unfpa.org.br/Noticias/Arquivo/nws_forcas.html

Army, Navy, Air Force or other Uniformed Services (Marines, Coast Guard, Firemen, Police etc.)
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
grata
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Forças uniformizadas..serviços uniformizados
airmailrpl
4serviços em uniforme
Marlene Curtis
4serviços policiais
imatahan
3 +1serviços paramilitares
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uniformed services
serviços paramilitares


Explanation:
Sug.

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins: Diria "forças" em vez de "serviços", mas a ideia é precisamente esta. Tirando a marinha, a força aérea e o exército, o que resta? As forças paramilitares! / Deixe estar, comparado com o meu "casaco de bombista" não é nada! :)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Tem toda a razão (deixei-me influenciar pelo original... que boa desculpa!)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uniformed services
serviços policiais


Explanation:
Aí incluídos todos os uniformizados, os bombeiros, etc. Pelo menos aqui no Brasil, eles são policiais militares também.

imatahan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uniformed services
serviços em uniforme


Explanation:
Diria assim ...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uniformed services
Forças uniformizadas..serviços uniformizados


Explanation:
UNFPA
E-mail: unfpa@unfpa.org.br. Forças uniformizadas discutem prevenção do HIV ... experiências e recursos de programas voltados para os serviços uniformizados. ...
www.unfpa.org.br/Noticias/Arquivo/nws_forcas.html

Army, Navy, Air Force or other Uniformed Services (Marines, Coast Guard, Firemen, Police etc.)

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
grata

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drykka
3 days 3 hrs
  -> agradecido




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search