stun gun

Portuguese translation: pistola paralisante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stun gun
Portuguese translation:pistola paralisante
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

15:53 Jan 25, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense / defesa
English term or phrase: stun gun
Como seria a tradução de "stun gun" para o português, como no texto abaixo:

I had pepper spray easily accessible in my jacket pocket, and my cuffs and stun gun stuck into my Levis. I knocked on the door and heard scrambling going on inside.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
pistola paralisante
Explanation:
Ver IATE
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Eu tive um trabalho danado pesquisando cada uma das respostas dadas. Todos parecem, na minha opinião, estarem certos. Escolhi esta resposta, pois sou leitor de HQs e acho que este termo é o que melhor se enquadra neste tipo de revista.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3taser/arma taser
Soraia Martins
4 +1pistola paralisante
Teresa Borges
5arma de choque
Leniel Maccaferri
4aparelho de choque
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pistola paralisante


Explanation:
Ver IATE

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Eu tive um trabalho danado pesquisando cada uma das respostas dadas. Todos parecem, na minha opinião, estarem certos. Escolhi esta resposta, pois sou leitor de HQs e acho que este termo é o que melhor se enquadra neste tipo de revista.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
23 mins
  -> Obrigada!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
taser/arma taser


Explanation:
This is often used, as well.

http://www.inverbis.net/opc/armas-taser.html

http://ww1.rtp.pt/noticias/?article=378005&visual=26&tema=2

http://tsf.sapo.pt/PaginaInicial/Vida/Interior.aspx?content_...

http://www.miliciapro.com/media/index.php?area=noticias&id=4...

Soraia Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Sofia Correia: concordo. Mas também pode ser "arma de choque"
2 mins
  -> Obrigada :) E sim, também me deparei com essa expressão.

agree  José Henrique Moreira
32 mins
  -> Obrigada, José :)

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
33 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria José :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aparelho de choque


Explanation:
stun gun
■ noun a device used to immobilize an attacker without causing serious injury.


Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arma de choque


Explanation:
Ivo Korytowski's English-Portuguese Translator's Dictionary
stun gun
arma de choque (para defesa pessoal)

stun gun
s. arma que imobiliza mas não mata

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search