straw purchasing

Portuguese translation: interposição fraudulenta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straw purchasing
Portuguese translation:interposição fraudulenta
Entered by: Ivana de Sousa Santos

01:14 Jun 15, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: straw purchasing
In the past few years, the Atlanta field office of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms (ATF) has noticed a new trend among metro Atlanta college campuses. According to Supervisory Special Agent of the ATF Kevin Richardson, this trend is what is known as the “straw purchasing” of firearms.

“Basically, what is happening is that many college students are being targeted as straw purchasers,” said Richardson.

“The student is approached, many times by another student, to purchase a number of guns under their name, and in exchange receive a decent amount of profit to sell the guns back to the student that approached them,” said Richardson. “This ability to make a profit so easily is appealing to many students.”
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
interposição fraudulenta
Explanation:
Ivana, as duas sugestões dos colegas estão perfeitas. Porém, caso você queira o nome da figura jurídica, no Brasil chamamos de interposição fraudulenta, que consiste na compra, por terceira pessoa, de mercadoria que será entregue, mediante pagamento, ao mandante.
Bom trabalho!
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. :0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5comprador laranja (ou falso/intermediario)
Gisele Goldstein
4 +1interposição fraudulenta
Denise Miranda
4 +1aquisição (compra) que é testa-de-ferro
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aquisição (compra) que é testa-de-ferro


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-06-15 01:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

testa-de-ferro

substantivo masculino


1. figurehead;

2. dummy;

3. figurado strawman;



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: compra por testa-de-ferro
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl - Mike :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
comprador laranja (ou falso/intermediario)


Explanation:
Eu lembrei do termo laranja, que a polícia usa para se referir a transações feitas em nomes de terceiros (que podem ou não ganhar algum por conta da mutreta). Mas não tenho certeza absoluta que pode ser aplicado a este caso...

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5 mins
  -> Obrigada Richard!

agree  Fernando Fonseca: falso intermediário parece-me bem
7 hrs

agree  Rui Freitas: Também há a hipótese de dar o nome mais genérico: "compra ilegal de armas"
7 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: compra por laranja
8 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interposição fraudulenta


Explanation:
Ivana, as duas sugestões dos colegas estão perfeitas. Porém, caso você queira o nome da figura jurídica, no Brasil chamamos de interposição fraudulenta, que consiste na compra, por terceira pessoa, de mercadoria que será entregue, mediante pagamento, ao mandante.
Bom trabalho!

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. :0)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martim
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Martim!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search