JET STREAM

Portuguese translation: Jet Stream

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:JET STREAM
Portuguese translation:Jet Stream
Entered by: Teresa Borges

19:13 Mar 12, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Meteorology
English term or phrase: JET STREAM
«... some suggest that the reason for our very dry winter is that the JET STREAM is today running further north than it used to, because the ice in the arctic ocean is melting...»
Manuel O
Jet Stream
Explanation:
Em PT(pt) não se costuma traduzir...

Jet Stream - Corrente de ventos horizontais, que sopram na parte inferior da Estratosfera ou na parte superior da Troposfera, muito vigorosos e que circulam no sentido do movimento de rotação da Terra. Exercendo grande influência sobre a Troposfera, comandam, em grande parte, a evolução dos estados de tempo nas altas e médias latitudes. São
considerados o "sistema nervoso" da atmosfera inferior.
http://georuyluisgomes.no.sapo.pt/doc/glossar.pdf
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2jato, ou corrente do jato
Silvia Aquino
4Jet Stream
Teresa Borges
4 -1corrente de ar
Van Lee Pereira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jet stream
jato, ou corrente do jato


Explanation:
climanalise.cptec.inpe.br/~rclimanl/boletim/cliesp10a/jatclim.html
de LP Pezzi - Citado por 1 - Artigos relacionados
O escoamento caracterizado por valores máximos é denominado de Corrente de Jato ou simplesmente Jato. Segundo Riehl (1969), a descoberta do Jato foi ...

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  BV1: Corrente dE jato.
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada, BV1!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jet stream
Jet Stream


Explanation:
Em PT(pt) não se costuma traduzir...

Jet Stream - Corrente de ventos horizontais, que sopram na parte inferior da Estratosfera ou na parte superior da Troposfera, muito vigorosos e que circulam no sentido do movimento de rotação da Terra. Exercendo grande influência sobre a Troposfera, comandam, em grande parte, a evolução dos estados de tempo nas altas e médias latitudes. São
considerados o "sistema nervoso" da atmosfera inferior.
http://georuyluisgomes.no.sapo.pt/doc/glossar.pdf

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
jet stream
corrente de ar


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jet_stream

Van Lee Pereira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BV1: Não qualquer corrente de ar. Se pesquisar a versão em português do próprio artigo citado por v., encontrará "corrente de jato".
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search