clear

Portuguese translation: tempo claro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clear
Portuguese translation:tempo claro
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

18:57 Mar 1, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Meteorology
English term or phrase: clear
The weather.
João Paulo Oliveira
Brazil
tempo claro
Explanation:
Jornal do Brasil - Rio - Tempo quente e possibilidade de chuva na ...
20 Fev 2009 ... Nos outros estados da Região sudeste, tempo claro a parcialmente ... Céu parcialmente nublado com possibilidade de chuvas em São Paulo. ...
jbonline.terra.com.br/nextra/2009/02/20/e200214806.asp - Em cache -
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
ótima sugestão
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5limpo
Teresa Borges
4 +3sem nuvens ou neblina / claro / Limpido
Nadja B Batdorf
5 +2tempo claro
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
2 +1sem nuvens
Edna Almeida
Summary of reference entries provided
Clear weather
Marlene Curtis
céu claro
Carlos Quandt

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sem nuvens ou neblina / claro / Limpido


Explanation:
suggestion

Nadja B Batdorf
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigado


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer
2 mins
  -> Obrigada :-) Mary

agree  Marlene Curtis: Tempo claro.
5 mins
  -> obrigada :-)

agree  Maria Meneses
2 hrs
  -> obrigada

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
limpo


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Casquilho: céu limpo
22 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria: Concordo com José Casquilho
49 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Maria Meneses
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Manuela!

agree  Cátia Cassiano: Céu limpo. Eu também diria assim.
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Catia!

agree  Leonor Machado
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sem nuvens


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-03-01 19:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou limpo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-03-01 19:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tv1.rtp.pt/noticias/?headline=46...ceu-limpo...

Tempo quente com céu limpo vai continuar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-03-01 19:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.esac.pt/estacao/conceitos.htm

Precipitação proveniente de céu sem nuvens, assemelhando-se a uma chuva

Edna Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigado


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tempo claro


Explanation:
Jornal do Brasil - Rio - Tempo quente e possibilidade de chuva na ...
20 Fev 2009 ... Nos outros estados da Região sudeste, tempo claro a parcialmente ... Céu parcialmente nublado com possibilidade de chuvas em São Paulo. ...
jbonline.terra.com.br/nextra/2009/02/20/e200214806.asp - Em cache -

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
ótima sugestão

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: tempo claro, céu claro, tempo aberto :)
9 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Maria Meneses
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: Clear weather

Reference information:
Notícias de Castelo de Vide: METEREOLOGIA LOCAL: Sol e tempo claro ... - [ Translate this page ]
17 Mar 2009 ... METEREOLOGIA LOCAL: Sol e tempo claro até sexta-feira ... CONTACTOS: ncvide@netcabo.pt Serviço noticioso, com actualização diária. ...
noticiasdecastelodevide.blogspot.com/.../metereologia-local-sol-e-tempo-claro.html - Cached -

Notícias de Castelo de Vide: Metereologia Local: Sol e tempo claro ... - [ Translate this page ]
Tempo Claro, Max: 21ºC Min: 7ºC Vento: 18 Km/h sentido de Nor-nordeste ... CONTACTOS: ncvide@netcabo.pt Serviço noticioso, com actualização diária. ...
noticiasdecastelodevide.blogspot.com/.../metereologia-local-sol-e-tempo-claro.html - Cached

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: obrigado


30 mins
Reference: céu claro

Reference information:
Céu Claro
Quando o céu apresenta uma cobertura total de nuvens inferior a 1 octa (1/8 de céu coberto por nuvens), ou seja, uma quantidade bem pequena ou nenhuma nuvem no céu.


    Reference: http://tempoagora.uol.com.br/glossario.html/ver/807/ceu_clar...
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Note to reference poster
Asker: obrigado





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search