Soft metal work

Portuguese translation: trabalho em metal macio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Soft metal work
Portuguese translation:trabalho em metal macio
Entered by: Márcio Clemente

09:22 Apr 25, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: Soft metal work
É uma componente de um curso.
Consta num certificado.

Obrigado deste já pela ajuda.
Márcio Clemente
Portugal
trabalho em metal macio
Explanation:
Os materiais (incluindo os metais) são classificados em macios e duros. Não conheço a terminologia usada no Brasil mas é provável que seja diferente, como acontece com muitos termos de engenharia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2014-04-26 17:16:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It is necessary to see if the translation is for Brazil or for Portugal. However much we would like to say that everything is the same for both countries, it is not.
Exemplo: Alumínio É um tipo de metal leve, macio e resistente. É o segundo metal mais maleável, sendo o primeiro o ouro, e o sexto mais dúctil (for Portugal).

Selected response from:

Maria Wyborn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5trabalho em metal macio
Maria Wyborn
5Serralharia de metais não ferrosos
Nick Taylor
5trabalho em metal mole
Isabella Becker
4usinagem de matais doces
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soft metal work
trabalho em metal mole


Explanation:
Termo também encontrado no dicionário de usinagem e tratamento térmico da associação brasileira de fundição.

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soft metal work
Serralharia de metais não ferrosos


Explanation:
Serralharia de metais não ferrosos

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soft metal work
usinagem de matais doces


Explanation:
Metal doce = soft metal


Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soft metal work
trabalho em metal macio


Explanation:
Os materiais (incluindo os metais) são classificados em macios e duros. Não conheço a terminologia usada no Brasil mas é provável que seja diferente, como acontece com muitos termos de engenharia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2014-04-26 17:16:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It is necessary to see if the translation is for Brazil or for Portugal. However much we would like to say that everything is the same for both countries, it is not.
Exemplo: Alumínio É um tipo de metal leve, macio e resistente. É o segundo metal mais maleável, sendo o primeiro o ouro, e o sexto mais dúctil (for Portugal).



Maria Wyborn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search