Hard metal work

Portuguese translation: trabalho em metal duro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hard metal work
Portuguese translation:trabalho em metal duro
Entered by: Márcio Clemente

09:22 Apr 25, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: Hard metal work
É uma componente de um curso.
Consta num certificado.

Obrigado deste já pela ajuda.
Márcio Clemente
Portugal
trabalho em metal duro
Explanation:
Termo encontrado no Dicionário de usinagem e tratamento térmico (Machining and Heat Treatment Dictionary), da ABIFA - Associação Brasileira de Fundição. Crie que também se aplique a Português de Portugal.
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4trabalho em metal duro
Isabella Becker
5Serralharia de metais ferrosos
Nick Taylor
4usinagem de metais temperados
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hard metal work
trabalho em metal duro


Explanation:
Termo encontrado no Dicionário de usinagem e tratamento térmico (Machining and Heat Treatment Dictionary), da ABIFA - Associação Brasileira de Fundição. Crie que também se aplique a Português de Portugal.

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Wyborn
15 mins

agree  Luciana Alves: mesma definição no Dicionário Metalúrgico de James Taylor
1 hr

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
3 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hard metal work
Serralharia de metais ferrosos


Explanation:
Serralharia de metais ferrosos

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hard metal work
usinagem de metais temperados


Explanation:
Hard metal = metal temperado

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search