course to complete

Portuguese translation: Tratamento/ciclo a ser concluído

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:course to complete
Portuguese translation:Tratamento/ciclo a ser concluído

15:01 Jun 15, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-06-18 15:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: course to complete
"Subject discharged from hospital on 15-APR-2020, Subject on oral antifungal at discharge, course to complete on 21-ABR-2020."

Considerando as circunstâncias em que o trecho aparece, de acordo com o contexto, a tradução mais próxima que eu consegui achar para este trecho foi "com conclusão de tratamento em 21-ABR-2020". Mas não estou certo disso.
O documento é um formulário CIOMS sobre reações adversas quanto a uso de medicamentos em estudo suspeitos e parece-me que esta ficha, em especial, foi redigida nos EUA.
Alessandro Yoshinaga
Brazil
Tratamento/ciclo a ser concluído
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Tratamento/ciclo a ser concluído
Augusto Rochadel
4 +3ciclo (de tratamento) a completar
Teresa Borges
5curso a ser completo
Ana Elisa Igel
4tratamento a ser mantido até
Paul Dixon
4curso (de tratamento) a ser concluido...
Katarina Peters
4com conclusão prevista para
Gustavo Sabamba
4 -1com conclusão/término do tratamento em ...
Isadora Vital
Summary of reference entries provided
course is not the same as treatment
liz askew

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ciclo (de tratamento) a completar


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 256
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado pela sugestão!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
39 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  liz askew: Guidelines For The Prescribing Of Topical Antifungal Agentswww.dudleyformulary.nhs.uk › download › topical-ant... PDF A short course of an intravaginal antifungal- clotrimazole 100mg, 200mg or 500mg pessary; clotrimazole 10% vaginal cream or miconazole 20
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Liz!

agree  airmailrpl
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Robert!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tratamento/ciclo a ser concluído


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Sabamba
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Gustavo!

agree  Gabriela Fazioni
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gabriela!

agree  Felipe Tomasi
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Felipe!

neutral  liz askew: not "treatment", treatment and course are two separate concepts
17 hrs

agree  Ana Maia de Goes: Agree
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
com conclusão/término do tratamento em ...


Explanation:
Concordo com a sua sugestão.

Isadora Vital
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado pela opinião!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: course is a different concept to treatment
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
curso a ser completo


Explanation:
Dado que a pessoa não finalizou os estudos, a melhor tradução aqui precisa ser literal.

Ana Elisa Igel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tudo bem! Obrigado!


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
com conclusão prevista para


Explanation:
Olá!

O dicionário Macmillan define como "provável/possível". Por isso, penso que se deve traduzir como "com conclusão prevista para 23 de abril de 2020".


    https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/on-course-for-something
Gustavo Sabamba
Mozambique
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado!


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curso (de tratamento) a ser concluido...


Explanation:
... no dia 21 de abril 2020

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tratamento a ser mantido até


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: course is not the same as treatment

Reference information:
PDT-Terapia Fotodinâmica Antimicrobiana na Odontologiabooks.google.co.uk › books- Translate this page
Recorre-se, então, a ciclos repetidos do tratamento ou ao uso de doses de manutenção de antifúngicos. Porém, essa terapêutica pode trazer os inconvenientes ...
Silvia Nunez, ‎Aguinaldo Silva Garcez, ‎Martha Simões Ribeiro - 2015 - ‎Medical

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for the advice!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search