antivirus wash

Portuguese translation: Assepsia antiviral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:antivirus wash
Portuguese translation:Assepsia antiviral
Entered by: Mario Freitas

22:00 Jan 24, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: antivirus wash
"According observations from preclinical studies, some methods are capable of decreasing HBV DNA load.
For example, one method is performing short-term antivirus wash by Lamivudine before vaccination.
For another example, some methods include eliciting T cell mediated immune responses to HBsAg vaccines"
Isadora Vital
Brazil
Assepsia antiviral
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=961&bih=711&sxsrf=ACYBG...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Lavagem Antiviral
Augusto Rochadel
4limpeza viral
Teresa Borges
4Assepsia antiviral
Mario Freitas
3Limpeza Antiviral
Matheus Santos


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Limpeza Antiviral


Explanation:
de acordo com o contexto, me parece ser o termo apropriado.

Matheus Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lavagem Antiviral


Explanation:
Sug.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Rodrigues
1 day 4 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assepsia antiviral


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?biw=961&bih=711&sxsrf=ACYBG...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limpeza viral


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)

Raramente ocorre nos pacientes durante o período de janela quando o HBsAg já se negativou, mas o anti-HBs ainda não é positivo. Nesta situação, que é mais comum nos pacientes com hepatite B fulminante nos quais a limpeza viral tende a ser mais rápida, a imunoglobulina M (IgM) anti-HBcé o único marcador de infecção aguda pelo VHB.
https://www.worldgastroenterology.org/UserFiles/file/guideli...

No entanto, a termoterapia tem sido a técnica mais utilizada em protocolos de limpeza viral: entre 1991 a 2010, estudos recorrendo à técnica da termoterapia foram os mais publicados (Fig.9) (Panattoni et al., 2013)
https://repositorium.sdum.uminho.pt/bitstream/1822/27819/1/I...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 256




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search