molecules of medicine

Portuguese translation: moléculas do medicamento/medicação

21:02 Aug 19, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: molecules of medicine
Biological medicine involves attaching molecules of medicine to the antibodies that target cancer cells. This helps the medicine find and act on the right cells, with a lower impact on healthy non-cancerous cells. And better targeting allows better potency and fewer side-effects compared to traditional chemotherapy, which is why biologic drugs (biologics) have improved outcomes so substantially for a range of cancer types.
edna osorio
Brazil
Portuguese translation:moléculas do medicamento/medicação
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7moléculas do medicamento/medicação
Hari Cavalcante
4 +2moléculas medicamentosas
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
moléculas do medicamento/medicação


Explanation:
Sug.

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Pilenso
0 min
  -> Obrigado Andrea

agree  Paulo Gasques
3 mins
  -> Obrigado Paulo

agree  Clauwolf
15 mins
  -> Obrigado Cláudio

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
12 hrs

agree  expressisverbis
13 hrs

agree  ulissescarvalho
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate
1 day 21 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moléculas medicamentosas


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Proteínas e outras moléculas (sequências/sínteses/engenharia de proteínas e peptídeos, grandes moléculas de hormonas, melhoria dos métodos de entrega para grandes moléculas medicamentosas
http://smi.ine.pt/Categoria/Detalhes/1174107?modal=1

O tratamento recorre a técnicas de angiografia e consiste na manipulação de um micro-catéter através da artéria que irriga o fígado, que procede à libertação de microesferas carregadas com moléculas medicamentosas que vão efectuar uma quimioterapia dirigida, de alta precisão, explica o professor da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de Coimbra.
https://tvi24.iol.pt/coimbra/hospitais/cancro-tratamento-ino...

Talvez o artigo de Stelio Marras seja o que mais diretamente relativiza a produção dasciências biomédicas. Penetrando no âmago do universo da biomedicina, Marras analisa a lógicae os procedimentos que pautam a síntese das chamadas moléculas medicamentosas.
https://dependencias.pt/images/files/Drogas e Cultura.pdf

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Zuleika Wiechmann Freschi: concordo
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Zuleika!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search