strong host immune response

Portuguese translation: resposta imunológica forte do hospedeiro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strong host immune response
Portuguese translation:resposta imunológica forte do hospedeiro
Entered by: Katia Perry

16:17 Sep 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Infectologia
English term or phrase: strong host immune response
Minimycetoma can be explained by a strong host immune response.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
resposta imunológica forte do hospedeiro
Explanation:
resposta imunológica é o termo mais comum, pelo menos no Brasil.








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-26 17:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Os endereços daspáginas de referência saíram com erro. Os corretos são:
http://www.patentesonline.com.br/metodo-de-bloqueio-de-uma-r...
e
http://www.roche.pt/sites-tematicos/gripe/index.cfm/gripe/vi...
Selected response from:

Katia Perry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigada, Perry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6forte resposta imunitária por parte de um hospedeiro
Teresa Borges
3 +1resposta imunológica forte do hospedeiro
Katia Perry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
forte resposta imunitária por parte de um hospedeiro


Explanation:
Diria assim

Example sentence(s):
  • O vírus vaccinia também tem sido utilizado como uma ferramenta eficaz capaz de provocar uma forte resposta imunitária por parte de um hospedeiro.
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses: exactamente
25 mins
  -> Muito obrigada!

agree  rhandler
34 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
52 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Ana Mafalda Costa
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  oxygen4u: :)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resposta imunológica forte do hospedeiro


Explanation:
resposta imunológica é o termo mais comum, pelo menos no Brasil.








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-26 17:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Os endereços daspáginas de referência saíram com erro. Os corretos são:
http://www.patentesonline.com.br/metodo-de-bloqueio-de-uma-r...
e
http://www.roche.pt/sites-tematicos/gripe/index.cfm/gripe/vi...

Example sentence(s):
  • O presente pedido descreve métodos de bloqueio da resposta imunológica a antígenos (cf http://www.patentesonline.com.br/metodo-de-bloqueio-de-uma-resposta-imunologica-a-um-antigeno-externo-em-mamiferos-21569.html)
  • Quando uma pessoa é infectada por vírus influenza (estirpe x), o seu organismo desencadeia uma resposta imunológica (cf. http://www.roche.pt/sites-tematicos/gripe/index.cfm/gripe/virus-da-gripe/ciclo-de-vida-do-virus/resposta-do-hospedeiro/)

    Reference: http://www.patentesonline.com.br/metodo-de-bloqueio-de-uma-r...
    Reference: http://www.roche.pt/sites-tematicos/gripe/index.cfm/gripe/vi...
Katia Perry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada, Perry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrs Wood
51 mins
  -> Obrigada.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search