impaired immune response

Portuguese translation: resposta imunológica comprometida

15:53 Sep 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / infectologia
English term or phrase: impaired immune response
It has been speculated that if there is an impaired immune response, after inoculation the disease will develop.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
Portuguese translation:resposta imunológica comprometida
Explanation:
Creio ser a solução mais correcta
Selected response from:

David Alexandre (X)
Grading comment
Obrigada, David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reação imunológica deficiente
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
5 +1comprometimento da resposta imune
Patricia PR (X)
4 +1resposta imunitária reduzida
Teresa Borges
4resposta imunológica comprometida
David Alexandre (X)
3 +1resposta imunológica diminuída / prejudicada
Denise Idel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resposta imunológica diminuída / prejudicada


Explanation:
/

Denise Idel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
55 mins
  -> thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reação imunológica deficiente


Explanation:
.....................

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
18 hrs
  -> Cheers, Isabel

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprometimento da resposta imune


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=comprometimento d...

Patricia PR (X)
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrs Wood
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mrs Wood!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resposta imunológica comprometida


Explanation:
Creio ser a solução mais correcta


    Reference: http://www.gardasil.com.br/assets/vacinas/GEN-07-BR-509-C.pd...
David Alexandre (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada, David.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resposta imunitária reduzida


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Example sentence(s):
  • Animais submetidos à alimentação deficiente tornam-se mais suscetíveis ao parasitismo, por estarem com a resposta imunitária reduzida.
  • pode causar reacções graves nas mulheres grávidas não imunizadas e em doentes com resposta imunitária reduzida.

    Reference: http://www.caroata.com.br/teste/ctudo-conteudo.asp?idSecao=7...
    Reference: http://www.infarmed.pt/infomed/download_ficheiro.php?med_id=...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search