inoculum pooled cell culture

Portuguese translation: produção de inóculo a partir de cultura concentrada de células

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inoculum pooled cell culture
Portuguese translation:produção de inóculo a partir de cultura concentrada de células
Entered by: Teresa Borges

23:42 Sep 25, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / processo de validação
English term or phrase: inoculum pooled cell culture
Oi, pessoal.

Eu preciso de ajuda com o termo acima. Contexto:

"The process parameters and performance indicators that were monitored during the **inoculum pooled cell culture** unit operation are listed in Table 1."

Obrigada,

Christina
Christina Moreira
Brazil
produção de inóculo a partir de cultura concentrada de células
Explanation:
Diria assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2produção de inóculo a partir de cultura concentrada de células
Teresa Borges
4cultura de células em inoculum agrupado
Marlene Curtis
Summary of reference entries provided
Bruno Parga

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultura de células em inoculum agrupado


Explanation:
Agrupado em frascos, separadamente. por exemplo.

inoculum = substância utilizada na inoculação

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-26 01:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disposable perfusion bioreactor for cell culture - Patent 6544788 A disposable bioreactor for perfusion cell culture. ... Cellbag® 2L bag bioreactors were run simultaneously using inoculum pooled from five T-175 flasks. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6544788.html -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 355

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
produção de inóculo a partir de cultura concentrada de células


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Example sentence(s):
  • Da cultura concentrada de células foi retirada uma amostra de 500 μL...
  • Na fase logarítmica, que pode durar desde algumas horas a dois dias, dependendo do inóculo, a densidade celular aumenta...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  rhandler
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!




Reference comments


52 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Christina, não se se vai ajudar muito, mas eu acho que isto é pelo menos uma definição do processo em questão:

"Generation of hybridomas
For more details on this topic, see Hybridoma.

It is possible to fuse normal cells with an immortalised cell line. This method is used to produce monoclonal antibodies. In brief, lymphocytes isolated from the spleen (or possibly blood) of an immunised animal are combined with an immortal myeloma cell line (B cell lineage) to produce a hybridoma which has the antibody specifity of the primary lymphoctye and the immortality of the myleoma. Selective growth medium (HA or HAT) is used to select against unfused myeloma cells; primary lymphoctyes die quickly in culture and only the fused cells survive. These are screened for production of the required antibody, **generally in pools to start with and then after single cloning**."

Ou seja, a tal cultura celular "pooled" é um estágio final da produção dessas células híbridas que funcionam como anticorpos mas que são imortais. É de se presumir que o "inoculum" no caso seja, então, um anticorpo ou algo parecido.

Se for isso mesmo, uma tradução meio "crua" poderia ser "cultura celular agrupada do inoculante". Mas isso precisaria ser melhorado...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cell_culture#Generation_of_hybr...
Bruno Parga
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Oi, Bruno. Obrigada pela sua ajuda. Eu estava traduzindo, provisoriamente, pooled cell como "célula combinada". Inoculum é inoculação. Mas a minha maior dificuldade é colocar o termo todo junto de forma correta. Vou aguardar para ver se aparecem mais sugestões mas se não aparecer vou tentar refinar a minha alternativa a partir das suas sugestões. Obrigada! Christina.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search