actuation

Portuguese translation: nebulização

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:actuation
Portuguese translation:nebulização
Entered by: CicaBarth

15:06 Sep 24, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: actuation
treatment with xxx inhalation solution (5 μg [2 actuations of 2.5 µg] is given...
CicaBarth
nebulizações
Explanation:
é este o termo usado para quem sofre de asma, por exemplo...
Selected response from:

oxygen4u
Portugal
Grading comment
Por se tratar de produto inalável, achei perfeito esse termo. Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5nebulizações
oxygen4u
4 +2aplicação
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1aplicação
rhandler
4inalação
Marcos Antonio
1 +1dose
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dose


Explanation:
É o que me parece...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aplicação


Explanation:
.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aplicação


Explanation:
No contexto, é como traduziria: 2 aplicações de 2.5 µg

Actuation = acionamento, ativação, estimulação.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nebulizações


Explanation:
é este o termo usado para quem sofre de asma, por exemplo...

oxygen4u
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Por se tratar de produto inalável, achei perfeito esse termo. Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
45 mins
  -> Obrigada Isabel!

agree  Luiz Solha
50 mins
  -> Obrigada Luiz!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO (X)
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Cris RiJoFe
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inalação


Explanation:
Opção

- actuate: ......, inspirar (Dic. Port/Ing-Ingl/Port - Leonel Vallandro)

- 2 actuations of 2.5 µg - duas inalações com 2,5 µg cada

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search