in-process controls

Portuguese translation: controles em processo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in-process controls
Portuguese translation:controles em processo
Entered by: Christina Moreira

03:29 Sep 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / processo de validação
English term or phrase: in-process controls
Oi, pessoal.

Eu preciso de ajuda com o termo acima no seguinte contexto:

"The assessment of product quality for each batch was performed by comparing **in‑process controls** to expected values and drug substance release testing data to the release specifications."

Obrigada,

Christina.
Christina Moreira
Brazil
controles em processo
Explanation:
Ao menos no Brasil é assim que se usa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-22 03:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja: http://e-glossario.anvisa.gov.br/glossary/public/scripts/php...
Selected response from:

Constance Mannshardt
Germany
Grading comment
Obrigada, Constance!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4controles em processo
Constance Mannshardt
4 +1controles integrados
Marcos Antonio
4(valores) do controlo do processo
Vepalm
3controlos durante o fabrico
Teresa Borges
Summary of reference entries provided
felidaevampire

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
controles em processo


Explanation:
Ao menos no Brasil é assim que se usa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-22 03:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja: http://e-glossario.anvisa.gov.br/glossary/public/scripts/php...

Constance Mannshardt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada, Constance!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isabel!

agree  Marlene Curtis
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Alexandra!

agree  Mrs Wood
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada Mrs Wood!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(valores) do controlo do processo


Explanation:
....comparando os valores do controlo do processo aos expectáveis ....

Eu diria assim, pois o que se compara são os valores. E "controlo do processo" é um termo corrente no "controlo de qualidade".

Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controles integrados


Explanation:
Opção


- Key words: Industrial Engineering, Quality, Statistical Process Control. 1. Introdução. O Controle Integrado de Processos - CINTE - que será apresentado ...
www.abepro.org.br/biblioteca/ENEGEP1998_ART138.pdf

-

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Lúcia.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
controlos durante o fabrico


Explanation:
Parece-me que é isto...

Example sentence(s):
  • Adequate and sufficient resources shall be made available for the in-process controls.
  • Meios suficientes e adequados devem estar disponíveis para se efectuarem os controlos durante o fabrico.

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 256




Reference comments


18 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Como se trata de "Farmácia" e já que o texto também menciona a liberação da droga, será que "in-process controls" não seriam os controles (pacientes-controle) durante a pesquisa da droga? Pois o texto menciona que se compararam os valores desses controles aos valores esperados (na ausência da droga/com uso de placebo?).
Só tentando ajudar... :)

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Note to reference poster
Asker: Olá. Obrigada pelo comentário. No texto como um todo não existe referência a esse procedimento que você sugeriu, embora ele possa até ser verdadeiro em outro contexto. Obrigada pela ajuda!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search