finished dosage

Portuguese translation: dosagem acabada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finished dosage
Portuguese translation:dosagem acabada
Entered by: Teresa Borges

10:59 Aug 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: finished dosage
"State-of-art finished dosage facility in..."
Danielle Lacerda Correia
Sweden
dosagem acabada
Explanation:
Encontrei a expressão em vários documentos da Comissão Europeia...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5dosagem acabada
Teresa Borges
3dosagem final
Leniel Maccaferri
3dose/ dosagem pronta
Fernanda Rocha


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dosagem acabada


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Encontrei a expressão em vários documentos da Comissão Europeia...

Example sentence(s):
  • sob forma de dosagem acabada ou acondicionados para venda a retalho...
  • O trihidrato de amoxicilina, o trihidrato de ampicilina e a cefalexina, não apresentados sob forma de dosagem acabada..

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...
    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
0 min
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
19 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Carlos Soares
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Mrs Wood
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dose/ dosagem pronta


Explanation:
Sugestão! Hope it helps. :))

"essa razão,nossa avaliação da produção de doses prontas. coloca grande ênfase na validação, ..... the production of quality finished dosage forms.For this ..."
www.abiaids.org.br/_img/media/ARV.pdf

"Ele pode ser usado na forma de dose pronta (com eficácia média melhor, ... Caso não consiga adquirir a dose pronta veja como elaborar a dose combinada, ..."
www.redece.org/mcce.htm

"20 Mai 2005 ... Como efeitos colaterais, podem ocorrer náuseas e vômitos, menos freqüentes com a dose pronta e quando ingerida junto com alimentos. ..."
www.pstu.org.br/opressao_materia.asp?id=3626&ida=0


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-07 12:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Implantação do Sistema de distribuição por dose unitária. Ministração de uma quantidade. ordenada de medicamentos, com forma e dosagens prontas para serem ..."
www.unifesp.br/reitoria/balanco/pdf/h_cotia.pdf

Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dosagem final


Language variant: finished product, finished good

Explanation:
Ivo Korytowski's English-Portuguese Translator's Dictionary

finished good
produto final/acabado

finished product
produto final

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search