cell factories

Portuguese translation: fábricas celulares

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cell factories
Portuguese translation:fábricas celulares
Entered by: Teresa Borges

16:24 Jul 30, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: cell factories
Materials used in the production of seeds:
- culture flasks
- cell factories and bioreactors
- glassware
- filters
...
CicaBarth
fábricas celulares
Explanation:
Ver IATE e exemplos indicados...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Teresa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9fábricas celulares
Teresa Borges
3 +3fábrica de células
Leniel Maccaferri
4usinas celulares
David Alexandre (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
fábricas celulares


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Ver IATE e exemplos indicados...

Example sentence(s):
  • Com a ligação das actividades de sequenciação e da caracterização funcional das sequências, será proposta uma outra abordagem do conceito de fábrica celular...
  • produtos das fábricas celulares podem contribuir significativamente para melhorar a. qualidade dos produtos alimentares, agro-industriais e de química fina

    Reference: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/pv2/pv2?PRG=CALDOC&TPV=DEF&FIL...
    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/research/pdf/annualreport2001-annex_pt.p...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Obrigada, Teresa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão
5 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
30 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
32 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Susana Morais
52 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Iara Fino Silva: achei o termo sequenciação bastante esquisito!!!!!!!!!!
56 mins
  -> E, no entanto, fala-se muito de sequenciação do DNA, por exemplo...

agree  Elisabete Cunha
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  carolinamelo
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Smartidiom
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usinas celulares


Explanation:
Creio q seria o uso em PT br, em PT pt diria fábricas de células, sim

David Alexandre (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fábrica de células


Explanation:
fábrica de células

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-30 21:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fábrica(s) de células

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
2 hrs

agree  Maria Meneses
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search