lighting timers

Portuguese translation: temporizadores de iluminação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lighting timers
Portuguese translation:temporizadores de iluminação
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

14:29 May 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / energy efficiency
English term or phrase: lighting timers
The use of daylight dimming technologies when natural light is available and the use of lighting timers, which reduced carbon dioxide by 100 tons per year,
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
temporizadores de iluminação
Explanation:
Ver exemplo abaixo (PT(br)) de dispositivos destinados a economizar energia
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10temporizadores de iluminação
Teresa Borges
5minuterias
rhandler


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
temporizadores de iluminação


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Ver exemplo abaixo (PT(br)) de dispositivos destinados a economizar energia

Example sentence(s):
  • Alguns exemplos: sensores de ocupação para locais freqüentemente desocupados; refletores, instalações com padrão fluorescente; lâmpadas fluorescentes compactas no lugar de incandescentes; temporizadores de iluminação para desligar a luz em interv
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
7 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
28 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Illa Karina Rocha
37 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Maria Meneses
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Arthur Godinho
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Cristina Santos
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Rafael Mantovani
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Mrs Wood
22 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Adriana Basilio
1 day 1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
minuterias


Explanation:
É a palavra usada no Brasil, veja o que diz o Houaiss:

minuteria
n substantivo feminino
dispositivo elétrico, com mecanismo de relógio, que é ajustado para manter um contato elétrico durante certo tempo [É us., p.ex., para manter acesas as luzes de corredores e escadas de prédios residenciais durante um tempo suficiente para o usuário entrar ou sair, desligando-as então automaticamente.]


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search