tri-clamp ferrule

Portuguese translation: abraçadeira tri-clamp

23:41 Jul 27, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / biologics
English term or phrase: tri-clamp ferrule
Trata-se de um parecer técnico para registro de produtos e avaliação de princípios ativos.
Segue o parágrafo para melhor contextualização:

"The container closure system used for transportation and long-term storage of pertuzumab SC drug substance (Filtered Bulk for Storage) consists of a 120 L or 300 L vessel containing a tri-clamp ferrule with an attached dip-tube and standard manual diaphragm valve."
Alessandro Yoshinaga
Brazil
Portuguese translation:abraçadeira tri-clamp
Explanation:
Pelo contexto, parece se tratar de uma abraçadeira acoplada ao tudo de imersão (dip-tube).
Selected response from:

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado pela sugestão!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2abraçadeira tri-clamp
Nelson Soares
4 +1casquilho tri-clamp
Mario Freitas
5braçadeira tri-clamp
William Passarini
4conexão tipo virola tri-clamp
MARCOS BAZILIO


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abraçadeira tri-clamp


Explanation:
Pelo contexto, parece se tratar de uma abraçadeira acoplada ao tudo de imersão (dip-tube).



    https://www.americanas.com.br/produto/42420682/abracadeira-2-triclamp-inox-304?WT.srch=1&acc=e789ea56094489dffd798f86ff51c7a9&epar=bp_pl_00_
    https://produto.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-1549954593-abracadeira-tri-clamp-inox-6-_JM?matt_tool=69265266&matt_word=&gclid=CjwKCAjw9vn4BRBaEiwA
Nelson Soares
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado pela sugestão!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques: abracadeira o ferrolho tri-clamp
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Clauwolf
13 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Clauwolf!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conexão tipo virola tri-clamp


Explanation:
Tri-Clamp Ferrule
Flanged connections between two pipes

Tri-clamp connection with buttweld ends for orbital welding.

Material: 316L (1.4435), Fe < 0.5%. Sterilizing temperature: 150°C. With marking of batch number, size and material. Certificate: EN 10204-3.1. Valid Norms: DIN 32676 Row B.
https://www.normagroup.com/connectors/en/products/tri-clamp-...

Virola de aço inoxidável sanitária EN10204 3,1 da braçadeira dos encaixes e das válvulas de tubulação


    Reference: http://https://www.normagroup.com/connectors/en/products/tri...
    Reference: http://portuguese.stainlesssteelroundtube.com/sale-11724460-...
MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casquilho tri-clamp


Explanation:
Ferrule = casquilho.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques: casquilho o ferrolho tri-clamp
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
braçadeira tri-clamp


Explanation:
É uma espécie de braçadeira, também chamada de virola, mas creio o mais comum ser braçadeira. Deixei abaixo dois links, um indicando que se trata mesmo de braçadeira, o outro indicando a grafia correta da palavra.


    Reference: http://https://beertec.nloja.com/product/1-5-bracadeira-sold...
    Reference: http://https://dicionario.priberam.org/braçadeira
William Passarini
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search