washing-in phase

Portuguese translation: fase de absorção

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:washing-in phase
Portuguese translation:fase de absorção
Entered by: carolinamelo

16:51 Oct 4, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Sistema respiratório para anestesia
English term or phrase: washing-in phase
No contexto de um sistema fechado anestésico:

"Should the soda lime be suspected to have dried out or if a sharp temperature
increase is observed during the washing-in phase, or an unusual delay in the increase in inspired anaesthetic
concentration is observed, the soda lime absorber should be replaced with a fresh unit. Water
should never be added to try to correct for low moisture as this will decrease the efficiency
of the absorber due to local flooding."

Que fase será esta?
carolinamelo
Portugal
fase de absorção
Explanation:

wash in = fase de absorção, acumulação
wash out = fase de eliminação, liberação
http://www.linde-healthcare.pt/pt/products_and_services/prod...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1invasão alveolar (wash-in)
Mario Freitas
4fase de absorção
Matheus Chaud
4fase (de formação) do carbonato de sódio
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fase (de formação) do carbonato de sódio


Explanation:
"The sodium bicarbonate (NaHCO3) precipitate from reaction (I) is then converted to the final product, sodium carbonate (washing soda: Na2CO3), by calcination (160 - 230 C), producing water and carbon dioxide as byproducts:

2 NaHCO3 → Na2CO3 + H2O + CO2 (IV)"

washing soda => carbonato de sódio

"O carbonato de sódio, Na2CO3, é um sal branco e translúcido, usado principalmente na produção de vidro, em sínteses químicas e em sabões e detergentes, em ordem de importância."


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sodium_carbonate
    https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carbonato_de_s%C3%B3dio
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fase de absorção


Explanation:

wash in = fase de absorção, acumulação
wash out = fase de eliminação, liberação
http://www.linde-healthcare.pt/pt/products_and_services/prod...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invasão alveolar (wash-in)


Explanation:
O termo é muito usado em inglês mesmo, talvez mais do que a tradução sugerida.
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=volJDAAAQBAJ&pg=PA176&l...
https://pt.scribd.com/document/357484991/Farmacologia-Ilustr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2017-10-05 00:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.br/search?lr=lang_pt&biw=1063&bih=768...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Sousa Brazlate: Se não me engano, já usei saturação alveolar.
9 hrs
  -> Ahá! Acertei uma! Obrigado, Rafs! ... apesar de não ter adiantado nada...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search