fingerslide

Portuguese translation: cursor deslizante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fingerslide
Portuguese translation:cursor deslizante

18:37 Feb 22, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-02-26 12:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: fingerslide
1 HF-Connector, 2 Fingerslide, 3 Teflon Tube

Connect your HF-Generator with the active cord to the connecting pin (1) on the finger slide (2).
Sónia Tavares
Germany
cursor deslizante
Explanation:
Neste documento, está traduzido como "cursor deslizante" ("curseur coulissant") em francês:
(Veja, por favor, o parágrafo "Componentes").
http://www.carniaflex.it/pdf/man_Biteflex.pdf

Neste documento, surge também uma outra peça "ring slider" que é traduzida por "cursor circular":
https://www.karlstorz.com/doc/interactivebrochure/3345761/ht...

Se a conexão não é travada automaticamente, empurrar o cursor (2.5) até onde ele puder ir e repetir o procedimento (Fig. 8).
http://www.labor-med.com.br/images/produtos/10317490029.pdf

slide
corrediça, lâmina (de microscópio)
slide
[mecânica] s. cursor, m.; corrediça, f.
http://www.babylon.com/define/116/English-to-Portuguese-Dict...

Em pt-br também encontrei "cursor corrediço":
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:P2X9vud...
Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cursor deslizante
expressisverbis
4peça deslizante
airmailrpl
3dedeira
Maria Meneses


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peça deslizante


Explanation:
fingerslide => peça deslizante

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dedeira


Explanation:
tubo normalmente cilíndrico que se enfia num dedo

Maria Meneses
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cursor deslizante


Explanation:
Neste documento, está traduzido como "cursor deslizante" ("curseur coulissant") em francês:
(Veja, por favor, o parágrafo "Componentes").
http://www.carniaflex.it/pdf/man_Biteflex.pdf

Neste documento, surge também uma outra peça "ring slider" que é traduzida por "cursor circular":
https://www.karlstorz.com/doc/interactivebrochure/3345761/ht...

Se a conexão não é travada automaticamente, empurrar o cursor (2.5) até onde ele puder ir e repetir o procedimento (Fig. 8).
http://www.labor-med.com.br/images/produtos/10317490029.pdf

slide
corrediça, lâmina (de microscópio)
slide
[mecânica] s. cursor, m.; corrediça, f.
http://www.babylon.com/define/116/English-to-Portuguese-Dict...

Em pt-br também encontrei "cursor corrediço":
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:P2X9vud...

expressisverbis
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Matheus. Penso que até é uma redundância acrescentar "deslizante", uma vez que um cursor já desliza.

agree  Mario Freitas:
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada Mário.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search