bracketing

Portuguese translation: agrupamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bracketing
Portuguese translation:agrupamento
Entered by: MARCOS BAZILIO

10:16 Aug 9, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: bracketing
Olá,

Gostaria de ver sugestões de tradução para o termo "bracketing" no seguinte contexto:

"The example in Figure 2 shows pour plate bracketing in which the original seed culture was unknown."

Obrigado
Ricardo Cidra
United Kingdom
agrupamento
Explanation:
Bracketing is a method used in qualitative research to mitigate the potentially deleterious effects of preconceptions that may taint the research process. However, the processes through which bracketing takes place are poorly understood, in part as a result of a shift away from its phenomenological origins. The current article examines the historical and philosophical roots of bracketing, and analyzes the tensions that have arisen since the inception of bracketing in terms of its definition, who brackets, methods of bracketing, and its timing in the research process. We propose a conceptual framework to advance dialogue around bracketing and to enhance its implementation. (PsycINFO Database Record (c) 2019 APA, all rights reserved)

https://psycnet.apa.org/record/2011-30638-006

Abstract
The term bracketing has increasingly been employed in qualitative research. Although this term proliferates in scientific studies and professional journals, its application and operationalization remains vague and, often, superficial. The growing disconnection of the practice of bracketing in research from its origins in phenomenology has resulted in its frequent reduction to a formless technique, value stance, or black-box term. Mapping the subtle theoretical and philosophical underpinnings of bracketing will facilitate identification and delineation of core elements that compose bracketing, and distinguish how different research approaches prioritize different bracketing elements. The author outlines a typology of six distinct forms of bracketing that encompasses the methodological rigor and evolution of bracketing within the richness of qualitative research.
Selected response from:

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3agrupamento
MARCOS BAZILIO
3incorporação («bracketing») em placa de cultura
expressisverbis
3bracketing de placa para envase
Clauwolf
3amostras múltiplas
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amostras múltiplas


Explanation:
amostras múltiplas

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bracketing de placa para envase


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 118

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incorporação («bracketing») em placa de cultura


Explanation:
O termo completo será "pour plate bracketing".

As abordagens bracketing e matrixing permitem a redução do número de análises necessárias num estudo de estabilidade, permitindo assim a redução de recursos sem comprometer a qualidade e fiabilidade do estudo.
https://eg.uc.pt/bitstream/10316/79637/1/R_IF jose ganilho.p...

As culturas em meio sólido são convenientes para isolamento de colónias de
bactérias. As colónias de diferentes espécies de bactérias diferem no tamanho,
forma, textura e cor. A cultura de bactérias em meio sólido faz-se por
sementeira por "streak" (esgotamento) ou por "pour plate" (incorporação).
http://www3.uma.pt/gcosta/docs/microbiology/prat2.pdf

3.5.4.3. Contagem de Enterobacteriaceae
O procedimento usado para a contagem das Enterobacteriaceae está descrito
na norma ISO 21528-2:2004. De acordo com esta norma, o método de contagem é por incorporação em placa de Petri de 1 ml de cada diluição decimal em meio VRBG (Biokar, França). As placas de Petri foram incubadas à temperatura de 37 ± 1°C durante 24h.
http://repositorio.ipvc.pt/bitstream/20.500.11960/1951/1/Men...

Meios de cultura distribuídos em placas (utilizados em técnicas pour plate): o plaqueamento destes meios deve ser feito dentro de capela de fluxo laminar.
https://brqualityconsultoria.com.br/cuidados-importantes-com...

"Pour plate" por oposição a "spread plate" (incorporação em placa de cultura e espalhamento em placa de cultura).
Também encontrei plaqueamento em profundidade ("Pour plate" ) e plaqueamento em superfície ("Spread plate"), mas em microbiologia de alimentos:

https://www.passeidireto.com/arquivo/48259609/spread-plate-e...

3. associar; agrupar; agrupar na mesma categoria
to bracket together
juntar no mesmo grupo, juntar na mesma categoria
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/bracke...

É a tradução que me faz mais sentido.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agrupamento


Explanation:
Bracketing is a method used in qualitative research to mitigate the potentially deleterious effects of preconceptions that may taint the research process. However, the processes through which bracketing takes place are poorly understood, in part as a result of a shift away from its phenomenological origins. The current article examines the historical and philosophical roots of bracketing, and analyzes the tensions that have arisen since the inception of bracketing in terms of its definition, who brackets, methods of bracketing, and its timing in the research process. We propose a conceptual framework to advance dialogue around bracketing and to enhance its implementation. (PsycINFO Database Record (c) 2019 APA, all rights reserved)

https://psycnet.apa.org/record/2011-30638-006

Abstract
The term bracketing has increasingly been employed in qualitative research. Although this term proliferates in scientific studies and professional journals, its application and operationalization remains vague and, often, superficial. The growing disconnection of the practice of bracketing in research from its origins in phenomenology has resulted in its frequent reduction to a formless technique, value stance, or black-box term. Mapping the subtle theoretical and philosophical underpinnings of bracketing will facilitate identification and delineation of core elements that compose bracketing, and distinguish how different research approaches prioritize different bracketing elements. The author outlines a typology of six distinct forms of bracketing that encompasses the methodological rigor and evolution of bracketing within the richness of qualitative research.


    Reference: http://https://psycnet.apa.org/record/2011-30638-006
    Abstract The term bracketing has increasingly been employed in qualitative research. Although this term proliferates in scientific studies a
MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search