reassurance

Portuguese translation: não peça às pessoas que te tranquilizem / que amenizem a situação

16:56 Oct 13, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Treating depression
English term or phrase: reassurance
Texto sobre como tratar a depressão.

How to cope with depression: talk to family and friends

Do not ask for re-assurance – it becomes addictive and counterproductive.

Muito obrigada!
Ana Vozone
Portuguese translation:não peça às pessoas que te tranquilizem / que amenizem a situação
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mário, a sua sugestão foi a que melhor se integrou no restante texto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"colo" / mimo
Leonor Machado
4reconforto
Teresa Borges
3 +1não peça às pessoas que te tranquilizem / que amenizem a situação
Mario Freitas
3aprovação
Hilton F Santos


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
não peça às pessoas que te tranquilizem / que amenizem a situação


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Obrigada, Mário, a sua sugestão foi a que melhor se integrou no restante texto!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Mário!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Spielen!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reconforto


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt)...

Creio que o reconforto nos casos de depressão pode ser um "remédio" passageiro que corre o risco de se transformar numa "bengala"...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 115
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Teresa!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aprovação


Explanation:
Sugestão, face ao contexto.

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Hilton!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"colo" / mimo


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Leonor!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search