cap nut

Portuguese translation: porca cega / porca de capa / porca-tampo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cap nut
Portuguese translation:porca cega / porca de capa / porca-tampo
Entered by: EleftheriosAtma

14:15 Apr 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Orthopedy
English term or phrase: cap nut
Seria algo como "rosca coberta"?
"The assembled tool consists of the following componentes:
- A reference marker array with a flexible joint
- A screw connector with 4 teeth for gripping
- A cap nut for pushing the spikes of the screw connector down into the bone
- A fix knob for securing the screw connector to the fixation pin"
EleftheriosAtma
Brazil
porca cega / porca de capa / porca-tampo
Explanation:
Talvez seja melhor ver qual se aplica melhor ao seu contexto. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-04-13 14:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estive a pesquisar mais um pouco, e, devido às entradas do eurodicautom e às imagens do google, eu apostaria em "porca cega".
Selected response from:

José Raeiro
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4porca cega / porca de capa / porca-tampo
José Raeiro
3porca com cabeça
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
porca com cabeça


Explanation:
outra opção!

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
porca cega / porca de capa / porca-tampo


Explanation:
Talvez seja melhor ver qual se aplica melhor ao seu contexto. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-04-13 14:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estive a pesquisar mais um pouco, e, devido às entradas do eurodicautom e às imagens do google, eu apostaria em "porca cega".


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/
José Raeiro
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fonseca
4 mins
  -> Obrigado Fernando :)

agree  Vepalm: Certo, ou "porca de mama".
41 mins
  -> Obrigado Vepalm :)

agree  Sonia Heidemann
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado Sonia :)

agree  Dicionario Tecnico.com: porca cega
1354 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search