Uproarious, all-new original film

Portuguese translation: filme original e hilário

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Uproarious, all-new original film
Portuguese translation:filme original e hilário
Entered by: CarolynB

21:27 Sep 21, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Uproarious, all-new original film
Um filme alegre e totalmente original.

Esse "all-new original", teria outra tradução melhor?
Paulo Sergio
filme original, hilário e novinho
Explanation:
up·roar·i·ous (up rôrÆ" Ãs, -r$rÆ-), adj.
3. very funny, as a person or situation.

Neste contexto, uproarious nao é simplesmente barulhento - tambem é comedia tipo chanchada
Selected response from:

CarolynB
Grading comment
TKS. Mudei o "novinho"...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1filme original, divertidíssimo e todo novidade
Amilcar
4 +1filme original, hilário e novinho
CarolynB
4 +1Um filme barulhento e totalmente novo
António Ribeiro
4ruidoso, e novinho em folha
Henrique Magalhaes
4um filme comovente e totalmente novo e original
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
3Uproarious, brand new film
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Uproarious, brand new film


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: English>Portuguese
27 mins
  -> portuguese? oops!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Um filme barulhento e totalmente novo


Explanation:
Uproarious = barulhento, ruidoso

Totalmente novo, no sentido de ser uma ideia/concepção/estilo de filme nunca usado antes.

Outra opção: "nunca visto" - com o mesmo sentido

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Campos
37 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uproarious, all-new original film
um filme comovente e totalmente novo e original


Explanation:
um filme comovente, novinho em folha e de originalidade única.
Esta é a minha sugestão.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I like the last part, but "uproarious" really means "hilarious."
4 hrs
  -> sim talvez desconheço o conteúdo do filme para ser tão convencido disso...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uproarious, all-new original film
filme original, hilário e novinho


Explanation:
up·roar·i·ous (up rôrÆ" Ãs, -r$rÆ-), adj.
3. very funny, as a person or situation.

Neste contexto, uproarious nao é simplesmente barulhento - tambem é comedia tipo chanchada

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
TKS. Mudei o "novinho"...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I agree with everything but "novinho." "All new" means "totalmente original."
1 hr

agree  skport
1 day 6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uproarious, all-new original film
ruidoso, e novinho em folha


Explanation:
Outra opção...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uproarious, all-new original film
filme original, divertidíssimo e todo novidade


Explanation:
Literal. Exata.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: muito bom
45 mins
  -> Obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search