Clerk of the Rules (UK)

Portuguese translation: Escrivão/escrivão de direito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clerk of the rules (uk)
Portuguese translation:Escrivão/escrivão de direito
Entered by: Gustavo Sabamba

11:49 Jun 13, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical (general) / general
English term or phrase: Clerk of the Rules (UK)
4, Permission to the father to restore his application, (at a hearing to be listed by the Clerk of the Rules), for further directions in the event that lie is unable to locate and serve the mother with this order.

APENAS *** PT_PT *** SE FAZ FAVOR

TIA
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Escrivão/escrivão de direito
Explanation:
Acho que é "escrivão". Também se pode dizer "escrivão de direito".
Selected response from:

Gustavo Sabamba
Mozambique
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Escrivão/escrivão de direito
Gustavo Sabamba
3 +5escrivão de direito
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Escrivão/escrivão de direito


Explanation:
Acho que é "escrivão". Também se pode dizer "escrivão de direito".

Gustavo Sabamba
Mozambique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
35 mins
  -> Muito obrigado, Clauwolf!

agree  Rodrigo Gonçalves
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigado, Rodrigo!

agree  expressisverbis
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!

agree  Maria da Glória
11 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Glória!

agree  Ana Vozone
17 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Ana!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
clerk of the rules (uk)
escrivão de direito


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt), ver:

Artigo 11.º
Escrivão de direito e técnico de justiça principal
O acesso às categorias de escrivão de direito e de técnico de justiça principal faz-se de entre escrivães-adjuntos e técnicos de justiça-adjuntos possuidores dos requisitos referidos no artigo 9.º
http://www.pgdlisboa.pt/leis/lei_mostra_articulado.php?artig...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
31 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Rodrigo Gonçalves
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Rodrigo!

agree  expressisverbis
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Maria da Glória
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Glória!

agree  Ana Vozone
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search