to Inform

Portuguese translation: fundamentar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to Inform
Portuguese translation:fundamentar
Entered by: Teresa Borges

16:25 May 3, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: to Inform
This is a survey for doctors. Gostaria de saber qual o sentido de inform nessas frases? Se seria informar ou comunicar sobre as decisões de tratamento ou teria outro sentido?

"You indicated in the last question that you don't receive diagnostic information, but previously you indicated that you use diagnostic information to inform your decisions."

"For what percent of patients with serious Gram -negative infections will diagnostic information related to mechanism-of-resistance be available at any stage to inform your treatment decision?"

"I do not typically receive this diagnostic information to inform my treatment choices"
Isadora Vital
United States
fundamentar
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt):

fundamentar as suas decisões...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fundamentar
Teresa Borges
5divulgar
Paul Dixon
4definir (as opções de tratamento) ou fechar (o diagnóstico)
Rodrigo Gonçalves
4comunicar/expressar/validar/ratificar
Andre Damasceno
4anunciar
Jamili Aoun-Schuppe


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to inform
anunciar


Explanation:
seria uma boa pedida, não?
boa sorte!

Jamili Aoun-Schuppe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to inform
comunicar/expressar/validar/ratificar


Explanation:
IMO

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 107

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to inform
divulgar


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to inform
fundamentar


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt):

fundamentar as suas decisões...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1248
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cátia Santana: Neste contexto, é a opção mais adequada em PT-BR também..
43 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cátia!

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Paulo Gasques
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Flavia!

agree  Dayane Zago Furtado
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Dayane!

agree  Mariana Gutierrez
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mariana!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to inform
definir (as opções de tratamento) ou fechar (o diagnóstico)


Explanation:
sugestão: o médico (ou mesmo o dentista, no caso da segunda opção que encontrei abaixo em referência de Portugal), embasado em exames clínicos, laboratoriais, anamnéticos, etc... "DEFINE" suas opções de tratamento. Ou "FECHA" o diagnóstico...

Espero ter ajudado

Example sentence(s):
  • Os médicos precisam conhecer a extensão da doença e sua localização para poder definir as melhores opções de tratamento. Por exemplo, o tratamento para um câncer em estágio inicial pode consistir em cirurgia ou radioterapia, enquanto um tumor em
  • Todas as alternativas terapêuticas têm as suas indicações, as suas vantagens e desvantagens, cabendo ao clínico o papel de definir qual a melhor mediante o caso e verificar se o paciente é apto.

    Reference: http://www.oncoguia.org.br/conteudo/estadiamento/4795/1/
    https://bdigital.ufp.pt/bitstream/10284/5263/1/PPG_21927.pdf
Rodrigo Gonçalves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search