border closure

Portuguese translation: encerramento da(s) fronteira(s)

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
10:55 Apr 6, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Medical (general), Journalism
English term or phrase: border closure
Definition from Wikipedia:
(n.) A movement restriction measure, preventing movement of people between different jurisdictions with limited or no exceptions. In the context of the COVID-19 pandemic, a border closure may refer to a regional or national measure taken in order to contain the spread of the virus —either to keep the virus from spreading outwards, or into a previously uncontaminated zone.

Example sentence(s):
  • After that, Russia, which shares a border with various countries in the EU, also announced its own border closure. We have already had a number of border closures within the EU and the wider region — in keeping with the global response to movement, and specifically in response to outbreaks that started earlier (for example, Italy has had travel restrictions in place for weeks at this point). TechCrunch
  • Both governments seem wary of disrupting commerce; some $1.4bn-worth of goods crosses the border daily. The annual flow is the equivalent of nearly half of Mexico’s gdp. Besides, border closures do little good once an epidemic has taken hold on both sides. The Economist
  • Local law enforcement officials say rumors about border closure are unfounded, waste of time Malheur Enterprise
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK medical and pharma specialists


This question is closed

Portuguese translation:encerramento da(s) fronteira(s)
Definition:
O encerramento de fronteiras é uma medida de último recurso destinada a conter a propagação da Covid-19.
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +3encerramento da(s) fronteira(s)
Teresa Borges
5 +1Fechamento de fronteira(s)
Camila Souza Carvalho


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
encerramento da(s) fronteira(s)


Definition from own experience or research:
O encerramento de fronteiras é uma medida de último recurso destinada a conter a propagação da Covid-19.

Example sentence(s):
  • Como regressar a casa? Encerramento de fronteiras e cancelamentos de voos provocam o caos - Executive Digest  
  • Encerramento de fronteiras impede 58 pessoas de entrar em Portugal Nas primeiras 24 horas de encerramento de fonteiras, foram controladas 5 788 pessoas nos nove pontos de passagem autorizados. - Correio da Manhã  
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1248

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Clauwolf: aqui é fechamento, ptbr
35 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio! Em PT(pt), também dizemos fecho das fronteiras...

Yes  Felipe Tomasi: Fechamento das fronteiras em PT-BR
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Felipe!

Yes  expressisverbis
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fechamento de fronteira(s)


Definition from Michaelis :
fechamento

fe·cha·men·to

sm

Ato ou efeito de fechar(-se); fechação, fechada, fechadura: “Um líder político pode fazer a sua propaganda mas não pregar abertamente a subversão da ordem, o fechamento do Congresso, o socialismo, a reforma agrária!” (EV).

Example sentence(s):
  • "A entrada de estrangeiros segue liberada também nos aeroportos por meio de voos internacionais. O Ministério da Justiça não deu ainda detalhes de por que o fechamento da fronteira terrestre não incluiu o Uruguai e a razão pela qual a entrada aérea segue liberada." - BBC News Brasil  
Camila Souza Carvalho
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Renata Pochini Pereira
1 day 48 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search