GABA-gated chloride channel

Portuguese translation: Canal de cloreto dependente do ácido aminobutírico. (GABA)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GABA-gated chloride channel
Portuguese translation:Canal de cloreto dependente do ácido aminobutírico. (GABA)

04:36 Mar 4, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-03-07 07:56:04 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medicina - oncologia
English term or phrase: GABA-gated chloride channel
As enzalutamide showed binding to and inhibition of the GABA-gated chloride channel, an in vivo study in mice to investigate convulsion potential was conducted
Lucia Santos
Brazil
Canal de cloreto dependente do ácido aminobutírico. (GABA)
Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2020-03-04 05:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esses compostos têm atividade contra os
canais de cloreto dependentes do ácido γ- aminobutírico
(GABA) e glutamato, com seletividade mais significativa
para os neurônios de insetos do que para os neurônios
de mamíferos [1]. - https://www.bravecto.com.br/sou_vet/1132_U_-_Seguranca_do_Fl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2020-03-04 05:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORREÇÃO: Canal de cloreto dependente do ácido GAMA-aminobutírico. (GABA)
Selected response from:

Bruno Dutra
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Canal de cloreto dependente do ácido aminobutírico. (GABA)
Bruno Dutra
4anal de cloreto ligado ao ácido gama-aminobutírico
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gaba-gated chloride channel
Canal de cloreto dependente do ácido aminobutírico. (GABA)


Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2020-03-04 05:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esses compostos têm atividade contra os
canais de cloreto dependentes do ácido γ- aminobutírico
(GABA) e glutamato, com seletividade mais significativa
para os neurônios de insetos do que para os neurônios
de mamíferos [1]. - https://www.bravecto.com.br/sou_vet/1132_U_-_Seguranca_do_Fl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2020-03-04 05:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORREÇÃO: Canal de cloreto dependente do ácido GAMA-aminobutírico. (GABA)


    https://www.bravecto.com.br/sou_vet/1132_U_-_Seguranca_do_Fluralaner_em_Collies_PORT.pdf
    Reference: http://https://www.passeidireto.com/arquivo/54460385/farmaco...
Bruno Dutra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf.

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gaba-gated chloride channel
anal de cloreto ligado ao ácido gama-aminobutírico


Explanation:
Diria assim, ver:

https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&biw=1366&bi...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs (2020-03-06 12:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Retificando: Canal!

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1256




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search