Post-acute medical

Portuguese translation: cuidados pós-agudos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Post-acute medical
Portuguese translation:cuidados pós-agudos
Entered by: Clauwolf

12:49 Dec 15, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Post-acute medical
"...provides a range of services, including skilled nursing care, assisted living, post-acute medical and rehabilitation care..."
Maria Constancio
Brazil
cuidados pós-agudos
Explanation:
:)
https://portalhospitaisbrasil.com.br › event › cuidados-pos-agudos-alternati...
1 de dez. de 2016 - No dia 2 de dezembro, às 8h30, será realizada a Sessão Científica da Clínica São Vicente, do Rio de Janeiro (RJ), sobre o tema “Cuidados ..
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos os colegas! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(cuidados) médicos no período pós-agudo
Teresa Borges
4 +1tratamento clínico pós-trauma
Mario Freitas
3 +2cuidados pós-agudos
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
post-acute medical
cuidados pós-agudos


Explanation:
:)
https://portalhospitaisbrasil.com.br › event › cuidados-pos-agudos-alternati...
1 de dez. de 2016 - No dia 2 de dezembro, às 8h30, será realizada a Sessão Científica da Clínica São Vicente, do Rio de Janeiro (RJ), sobre o tema “Cuidados ..

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 506
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos os colegas! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geocinara Avila: http://bibliotecadigital.fgv.br/dspace/handle/10438/24065
1 day 24 mins
  -> ótimo link, obrigado

agree  Maria Stella Tupynambá
1 day 22 hrs
  -> obrigado

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
post-acute medical
(cuidados) médicos no período pós-agudo


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Segundo explana o texto, aquele serviço hospitalar, assegurado pela visita de enfermeiros ao domicílio do doente, contribuiu ainda para "otimizar a gestão das camas" do hospital, proporcionando cuidados no período pós agudo e possibilitando a recuperação do doente em ambiente familiar, sendo que "existem critérios de inclusão claros para os doentes que recebem este tipo de cuidados"
https://www.dn.pt/lusa/hospital-de-guimaraes-alarga-horario-...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Mauro Lando: eu proporia resolver para a colega a frase toda: cuidados médicos e reabilitação...
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mauro!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post-acute medical
tratamento clínico pós-trauma


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 332

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
1 day 11 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search