comprehensive ophthalmology

Portuguese translation: oftamologia geral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comprehensive ophthalmology
Portuguese translation:oftamologia geral
Entered by: Martin Riordan

08:27 Apr 27, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: comprehensive ophthalmology
Global leaders in glaucoma and comprehensive ophthalmology.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
oftamologia geral
Explanation:
Ou seja, abrange toda a área de oftamologia, não é especializada.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7oftamologia geral
Martin Riordan
5Oftalmologia geral
Camilla Cardia
Summary of reference entries provided
Definição
Linda Miranda
Uma única ocorrência válida
Ana Vozone

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
oftamologia geral


Explanation:
Ou seja, abrange toda a área de oftamologia, não é especializada.

Example sentence(s):
  • This is a generalized area of Ophthalmology...

    Reference: http://ophthalmology.stanford.edu/patient_care/clinics_compr...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Rezende
38 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  expressisverbis
42 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Linda Miranda
51 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Isadora Veiga
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Rafael Barros
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oftalmologia geral


Explanation:
Trata-se de uma área mais abrangente da oftalmologia. Tal como a área de clínica geral


    Reference: http://ophthalmology.stanford.edu/patient_care/clinics_compr...
    Reference: http://www.olhosfreitas.com.br/oftalmologia-geral/
Camilla Cardia
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference: Definição

Reference information:
Definição


    Reference: http://ophthalmology.stanford.edu/patient_care/clinics_compr...
Linda Miranda
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Uma única ocorrência válida

Reference information:
https://www.saudecuf.pt/descobertas/areas-clinicas/oftalmolo...

Pesquisar o termo "oftalmologia compreensiva". Parece coincidir com a descrição dada pela Linda.

Mas só encontrei uma ocorrência...

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Linda Miranda: Exato, Ana. Tb tinha visto nesse site da CUF uma oftalmologista, uma única, que é apresentada com "oftalmologia compreensiva" como uma das "áreas de diferenciação". O que é muito pouco. :(
52 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search