bench top

Portuguese translation: bancada

05:18 Sep 6, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: bench top
Remove any blood remaining in the tube cap by gently tapping tube on bench top.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Portuguese translation:bancada
Explanation:
Simplesmente bancada.
Selected response from:

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bancada
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
4 +2tampo/superfície da bancada
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tampo/superfície da bancada


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andrescardoso: Na superfície da bancada.
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado Andre!

agree  Clauwolf
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bancada


Explanation:
Simplesmente bancada.

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 456
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Park
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gisela.

agree  Margarida Ataide
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, itineuropa.

agree  Mario Freitas: Sim, o "top" aqui é como no "desktop", um enfeitezinho de leve.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario.

agree  Andrea Dallape
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, adallape.

agree  Beatriz Baker Méio
2 days 1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Beatriz.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search