de novo patients

Portuguese translation: doentes de novo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:de novo patients
Portuguese translation:doentes de novo
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

13:08 Aug 7, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: de novo patients
For de novo patients in Group A, when analyzed for Model for End stage Liver Disease (MELD) score at transplantation, the median GFR for patients with MELD score decreased.

Outro dia postei uma perguntar envolvendo o termo "de novo pathway" e aprendi que se tratava de uma via para síntese, mas agora me deparei com o termo em outro contexto.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
doentes/pacientes de novo
Explanation:
de novo mantém-se

espero que ajude
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4doentes/pacientes de novo
Mariana Moreira
4pacientes (submetidos a transplante renal) de novo
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Summary of reference entries provided
oxygen4u

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
doentes/pacientes de novo


Explanation:
de novo mantém-se

espero que ajude

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
30 mins
  -> Danik, obrigada

agree  Matheus Chaud
45 mins
  -> Matheus, obrigada

agree  Margarida Ataide
2 hrs
  -> itineuropa, obrigada

agree  JorgeRodrigues
9 hrs
  -> Jorge, obrigada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pacientes (submetidos a transplante renal) de novo


Explanation:
Acho que é preciso você determinar a que o de novo se refere e mencionar no seu texto traduzido, embora não esteja no source.

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 456




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.medilexicon.com/medicaldictionary.php?t=23567

oxygen4u
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search