the fused tip

Portuguese translation: canal formado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: the fused tip
Portuguese translation:canal formado
Entered by: Rafael Sousa Brazlate

11:41 Jul 23, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Embrioloy and congenital
English term or phrase: the fused tip
The paired paramesonephric ducts initially are separated by a septum but later fuse to form the uterine canal. Once these ducts are combined, the fused tip projects into the posterior wall of the urogenital sinus where it causes a small swelling called the paramesonephric tubule.
lmrocha
Brazil
canal formado
Explanation:
Sugestão. Fused tip é um mecanismo coesivo, para retomar o que foi dito anteriormente. Assim pode adaptar para a coesão mais usual em português. Pode dizer simplesmente que o canal formado avança/segue/encontra a parede do seio urogenital
Selected response from:

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3canal formado
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
4 +1a ponta fundida
Martin Riordan
5fundam
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fundam


Explanation:
fundam

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a ponta fundida


Explanation:
Entendo assim.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Meu raciocínio é na área técnica e não médica. Não entendo como "tip" pode ser um canal.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario. Concordo, o "tip" é a ponta e não o canal todo. É ela que se projeta na parede posterior, formando uma bolha.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
canal formado


Explanation:
Sugestão. Fused tip é um mecanismo coesivo, para retomar o que foi dito anteriormente. Assim pode adaptar para a coesão mais usual em português. Pode dizer simplesmente que o canal formado avança/segue/encontra a parede do seio urogenital


Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 456
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014: Fica melhor do que a tradução ao pé da letra.
42 mins
  -> Certamente, Danik. Obrigado.

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, itineuropa.

agree  Hari Cavalcante
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Hari.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search