immunoglobulin monomer

Portuguese translation: monômero de imunoglobulina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:immunoglobulin monomer
Portuguese translation:monômero de imunoglobulina
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

16:36 Apr 22, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: immunoglobulin monomer
One of the strategies that has been used to increase the duration of activity of factor VIII and IX in the circulation is pegylation; linking the molecule to immunoglobulin monomer or albumin.
Cintia Galbo
monômero de imunoglobulina
Explanation:
PT-BR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2014-04-22 16:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Procure as seguintes teses da USP em PDF no Google:
TeseFabyanaAnjos2009.pdf
QUALIFTESE_GenyBarna%20.pdf
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1imunoglobulina monómero
Margarida Ataide
5monômero de imunoglobulina
Isabella Becker
Summary of reference entries provided
see
liz askew

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imunoglobulina monómero


Explanation:
Sugestão, em PT (PT)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2014-04-22 16:43:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=COM:20...
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...


    Reference: http://users.med.up.pt/cc04-10/Imunologia/desgravadas/6_Imun...
Margarida Ataide
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: imunoglobulina monomérica...
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monômero de imunoglobulina


Explanation:
PT-BR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2014-04-22 16:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Procure as seguintes teses da USP em PDF no Google:
TeseFabyanaAnjos2009.pdf
QUALIFTESE_GenyBarna%20.pdf


Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada!




Reference comments


32 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: see

Reference information:
D89.2 - Hipergamaglobulinemia ... - Casa
pt.france-sante.org/informacao-hipergamaglobulinemi...‎
Translate this page
A unidade funcional básica de cada anticorpo é uma imunoglobulina (Ig) monômero (contendo apenas uma unidade Ig), anticorpos secretados também pode ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Elenice Abrahamsen
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search