push or pull force

Portuguese translation: um esforço de empurrar ou puxar

12:33 Apr 12, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ergonomics
English term or phrase: push or pull force
Example: "Forceful pushing or pulling is sometimes a byproduct of a poorly designed materials handling system involving carts."
The material being translated deals mostly with the prevention of occupational hazards/illness.
Eduardo Krauser
United States
Portuguese translation:um esforço de empurrar ou puxar
Explanation:
Entendo assim.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5um esforço de empurrar ou puxar
Martin Riordan
4 +1esforço de impulsão/propulsão ou tração
Paula Amaral


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
um esforço de empurrar ou puxar


Explanation:
Entendo assim.

Example sentence(s):
  • Uma mesa ou um móvel mais baixo do que a altura dos ombros de uma pessoa, é mais fácil puxar do que empurrar.

    Reference: http://fisicanossa.blogspot.com.br/2011/08/fisica-para-nao-s...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Freixinho
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Francisco!

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Elenice Abrahamsen
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, brasse!

agree  imatahan
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, imatahan!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esforço de impulsão/propulsão ou tração


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

Paula Amaral
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide: em PT (EU)
1 day 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search