arm

Portuguese translation: braço

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arm
Portuguese translation:braço
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

02:59 Apr 4, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / MEDICINE
English term or phrase: arm
One study showed no significant differences with regard to efficacy and tolerability of levetiracetam and lamotrigine in newly diagnosed generalised epilepsy in patients aged 12 years and older despite more rapid titration in the levetiracetam arm.
Cintia Galbo
braço
Explanation:
Em estudos médicos, é o grupo do qual o paciente faz parte. Pelo contexto, este estudo foi conduzido com dois grupos ou "braços", um para cada medicação.

Do segundo link: Braço do estudo - um estudo pode apresentar, em seu desenho, vários esquemas de tratamento distribuídos em grupos diferentes, denominados "braços".

Do primeiro link: definição de "arm":
Medical Trials
The “side” on which a patient in a controlled clinical trial is placed, which is usually either a treatment/experimental arm, or a placebo/control (non-treated) arm, assigned in a random fashion.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ótima referência de site!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4braço
Martin Riordan
5ramo
Dr Manuel Delgado


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
braço


Explanation:
Em estudos médicos, é o grupo do qual o paciente faz parte. Pelo contexto, este estudo foi conduzido com dois grupos ou "braços", um para cada medicação.

Do segundo link: Braço do estudo - um estudo pode apresentar, em seu desenho, vários esquemas de tratamento distribuídos em grupos diferentes, denominados "braços".

Do primeiro link: definição de "arm":
Medical Trials
The “side” on which a patient in a controlled clinical trial is placed, which is usually either a treatment/experimental arm, or a placebo/control (non-treated) arm, assigned in a random fashion.


    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/ARM
    Reference: http://www.sbppc.org.br/portal/index.php?option=com_content&...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ótima referência de site!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, itineuropa!

agree  Teresa Borges
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  connie leite
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Connie!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ramo


Explanation:
No contexto de ensaios clínicos, arm é ramo

Dr Manuel Delgado
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 81
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search