nerve supply

Portuguese translation: inervação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nerve supply
Portuguese translation:inervação
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

13:34 Mar 8, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: nerve supply
The pain of aortic dissection is classically described as tearing, and may occur in the chest or between the shoulder blades. The nerve supply to the area varies, and so presentation in the classic manner is rare.
Cintia Galbo
inervação
Explanation:
i.ner.va.ção
sf.
1. Anat. Provimento e distribuição dos nervos e suas ramificações em uma parte do organismo.

http://aulete.uol.com.br/inervação#ixzz2vNYVEZ8g
Selected response from:

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7inervação
Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
4densidade de nervos
Martin Riordan
3concentração de terminações nervosas
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
densidade de nervos


Explanation:
Uma sugestão...

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
inervação


Explanation:
i.ner.va.ção
sf.
1. Anat. Provimento e distribuição dos nervos e suas ramificações em uma parte do organismo.

http://aulete.uol.com.br/inervação#ixzz2vNYVEZ8g

Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 849
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
22 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Margarida Ataide
46 mins
  -> Obrigado! :)

agree  Catarina Lopes
47 mins
  -> Muito obrigado!

agree  Luiza Modesto
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Luiza! Ando sumido mas tô vivo :-)

agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Claudia Marques
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Claudia!

agree  Lorena H Borges
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lorena!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concentração de terminações nervosas


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="concentração de terminaç...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 348




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search