non-specifically unwell

Portuguese translation: mal-estar indefinido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-specifically unwell
Portuguese translation:mal-estar indefinido
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

21:09 Jan 18, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: non-specifically unwell
Initially he improved following ileal resection and his corticosteroids were tapered down. He complained of fatigue, of feeling non-specifically unwell and had developed right iliac fossa pain.
Cintia Galbo
mal-estar indefinido
Explanation:
Sugestão...
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mal-estar indefinido
Martin Riordan
4não era bem se sentindo mau
Humberto Ribas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mal-estar indefinido


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Teresa Borges
20 mins
  -> Obrigado Teresa!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Margarida Ataide
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
não era bem se sentindo mau


Explanation:
se sentindo não especificamente mau
na verdade se sentindo mau


Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search