frank herniation

Portuguese translation: herniação evidente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frank herniation
Portuguese translation:herniação evidente
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

10:18 Jun 21, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: frank herniation
The xxx is contraindicated for patients with:

frank herniations extruded or sequestered fragments, bulge/protrusions > 3 mm

Achei isto http://ontario-chiropractic.com/pages/slipped_disk.html, mas não ajudou muito.
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
herniação evidente
Explanation:
LINCX Sistemas de Saúde :: RM de coluna em pacientes ...
cuidandodesuasaude.lincx.com.br/.../6066-rm-de-colu...‎
Translate this page
Jun 23, 2004 – No mesmo estudo, observou-se herniação discal evidente e alterações degenerativas dos discos em 25% e mais de 50% dos pacientes
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4herniação evidente
Marlene Curtis
4herniação franca
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Summary of reference entries provided
Frank - evidente
oxygen4u

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
herniação franca


Explanation:
Relatório Final de Estágio - Instituto Politécnico do Porto
recipp.ipp.pt/bitstream/10400.22/748/1/DM_Silva,Cátia_2010.pdf‎
de C Silva - 2010 - Artigos relacionados
ou herniação franca (Skinner 2005). Podem observar-se dois padrões patológicos: Protrusão discal contida - algumas fibras do anel fibroso permanecem ...
[PDF]
Ricardo B V Fontes Tese Doutorado - Biblioteca Digital de Teses e ...
www.teses.usp.br/.../RicardoBragancadeVasconcellosFontes_Do...
em 28% destes indivíduos: estenose lombar em 24% e herniação franca do NP em outros. 4%. Alterações degenerativas “menores”, como abaulamento discal, ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1039

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
herniação evidente


Explanation:
LINCX Sistemas de Saúde :: RM de coluna em pacientes ...
cuidandodesuasaude.lincx.com.br/.../6066-rm-de-colu...‎
Translate this page
Jun 23, 2004 – No mesmo estudo, observou-se herniação discal evidente e alterações degenerativas dos discos em 25% e mais de 50% dos pacientes

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1484
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Alexandre
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Teresa Borges
25 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs
  -> Grata!




Reference comments


6 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Frank - evidente

Reference information:
Veja ponto 3:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/frank

oxygen4u
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Obrigada itineuropa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search