armor plate

Portuguese translation: camada de blindagem/proteção

11:58 Aug 14, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: armor plate
"Synovial Joint:
The most superficial layer has collagen fibrils parallel to the surface with microscopic pores to allow passage of electrolytes. This is also referred to as the ARMOR PLATE."
alenica
Brazil
Portuguese translation:camada de blindagem/proteção
Explanation:
Entendo assim.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2camada de blindagem/proteção
Martin Riordan
4 +1blindagem
Clauwolf


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blindagem


Explanation:
:) Acordei com inspiração, só pode ser isso!

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
1 min
  -> obrigado

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
camada de blindagem/proteção


Explanation:
Entendo assim.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Carlos Plais do Couto (X): eu colocaria "camada de proteção" ("blindagem" me parece fora de contexto, mas depende do estilo do texto)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Antonio! Concordo com a sua observação...

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search