full strength

Portuguese translation: dose/dosagem máxima

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full strength
Portuguese translation:dose/dosagem máxima
Entered by: Maiza Ritomy

11:35 Jul 25, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: full strength
Tube feedings are typically started at full strength at slow rates (see Skill 44-3 and Box 44-12). Increase the hourly rate every 8 to 12 hours per health care provider’s order if no signs of intolerance appear (high gastric residuals, nausea, cramping, vomiting, and diarrhea). Studies have demonstrated a beneficial effect of enteral feedings compared with PN. Feeding by the enteral route reduces sepsis, minimizes the hypermetabolic response to trauma, decreases hospital mortality, and maintains intestinal structure and function (Khalid et al., 2010). Enteral nutrition is successful within 24 to 48 hours after surgery or trauma to provide fluids, electrolytes, and nutritional support. Gastric ileus prevents nasogastric feedings from being given. Nasointestinal or jejunal tubes allow successful postpyloric feeding because formula is placed directly into the small intestine or jejunum or beyond the pyloric sphincter of the stomach (Bankhead et al., 2009).
Maiza Ritomy
dose/dosagem máxima
Explanation:

Diria assim no contexto.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dose/dosagem máxima
Marlene Curtis
4concentração normal
Martin Riordan
4carga máxima
Joao Marcelo Trovao


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carga máxima


Explanation:
Sug.

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concentração normal


Explanation:
Acredito que se refere à mistura de produto seco no líquido para alimentação líquida. A concentração (ou diluição) é normal mas a quantidade é reduzida.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dose/dosagem máxima


Explanation:

Diria assim no contexto.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1484
Grading comment
Obrigada!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Marcelo Trovao: Gostei, achei melhor que a minha resposta!
10 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Margarida Ataide
32 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  J Faria
2 hrs
  -> Grata!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search