TKO (to keep open rate)

Portuguese translation: dose para manter a veia aberta

12:41 Jun 23, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: TKO (to keep open rate)
10 If experiencing pain, have patient demonstrate use of PCA system; if not, have patient repeat instructions given earlier by nurse.
11 Dispose of empty cassette or syringe in compliance with institutional policy.
12 If PCA is discontinued before device is completely empty, record drug wastage on PCA medication administration record (MAR) per institutional policy. Note date, time, amount of drug wasted, and reason for wastage.
13 Most PCA systems need a secondary IV infusion running at TKO (to keep open rate). Be sure that infusion is running properly.
Maiza Ritomy
Portuguese translation:dose para manter a veia aberta
Explanation:
I did not find any acronym in PT.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dose para manter a veia aberta
Martin Riordan
4tkp = KVO (keep vein open) - Manter a veia aberta
rir


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tko (to keep open rate)
dose para manter a veia aberta


Explanation:
I did not find any acronym in PT.


    Reference: http://www.contatti.com.br/infusoterapia/Dispositivos_para_I...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa! Um link muito útil...

agree  Leonor Abeca (X)
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Leonor!

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, itineuropa!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tko (to keep open rate)
tkp = KVO (keep vein open) - Manter a veia aberta


Explanation:
http://www.contatti.com.br/infusoterapia/Dispositivos_para_I...
http://www.latinoamerica.baxter.com/brasil/images/br/pdf/Bul...

parece que o acronimo usado em Pt-br eh o KVO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-06-23 20:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a abreviacao usada para Manter Veia Aberta = MVA

rir
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 282




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search