quenching reactions

Portuguese translation: reações de resfreiamento rápido/brusco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quenching reactions
Portuguese translation:reações de resfreiamento rápido/brusco
Entered by: Maiza Ritomy

19:30 Mar 14, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: quenching reactions
The principles of the phototransduction cascade (Figure 15.8) are similar in rods and cones: In both receptor cells, the cascade begins with light (photons) that is absorbed by the vitamin A–linked photopigment (opsin). The vitamin A derivative 11-cis-retinal undergoes a conformational change to all-trans-retinal, which induces a conformational change of the opsin molecule into its activated state. Each activated opsin then activates several molecules of the G protein transducin. The activated transducin molecule then activates a phosphodiesterase, which, in turn, hydrolyzes cyclic guanosine monophosphate (cGMP) to GMP. cGMP opens Na+ channels, whereas GMP closes Na+ channels. As the phototransduction cascade induces cGMP:GMP to shift in favor of GMP, more and more Na+ channels close, and the cells hyperpolarize. This enzyme cascade allows for significant amplification of the signal.
This sensory transduction system is unique in that a stimulus (i.e., light) causes the hyperpolarization of cells and less neurotransmitter (glutamate) release. In darkness, or during the absence of the stimulus, the cells are depolarized and constantly release neurotransmitter in what is known as the “dark current.” Light suppresses this dark current.
The activated opsins must then be rapidly deactivated so that the cell can be ready for the next stimulus. This occurs through a series of quenching reactions that bring the photopigments back to their resting, dark-adapted state.
Maiza Ritomy
reações de resfreiamento rápido/brusco
Explanation:
Pelo menos em física/metalurgia, "quenching" tem esse significado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2012-03-14 20:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry:
resfriamento
Selected response from:

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2reações de resfreiamento rápido/brusco
ghostwriter-BR
4reações de apagamento/extinção
Martin Riordan
3uma série de reações de paradas bruscas
patricia maltez
3reações supressivas
Elcio Gomes


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reações de apagamento/extinção


Explanation:
Há um apagamento dos "activated opsins". São desativados...

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 191

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reações de resfreiamento rápido/brusco


Explanation:
Pelo menos em física/metalurgia, "quenching" tem esse significado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2012-03-14 20:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry:
resfriamento

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sflor (X): Sim, resfriamento. Também encontrei esse termo.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, sflor!

agree  Margarida Ataide
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, itineuropa!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reações supressivas


Explanation:
Sugestão. Parece mais adequado ao contexto.

Elcio Gomes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uma série de reações de paradas bruscas


Explanation:
sug.

patricia maltez
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search